Guillermo Cheer photo

Guillermo Cheer

Focus Puller / 1st AC

Guillermo has been working in the industry for 10 years, on various productions including features, TV dramas, commercials and shorts. Have spent many years as a Trainee and 2nd AC, he fully stepped up to 1st AC in 2021. He has excellent technical knowledge due to experience working at a camera facility house looking after and maintaining equipment.


Feature Films

Production Director of Photography Director Additional Information
Chuck Chuck BabySarah Cunningham Janis Pugh1st AC B Cam Dailies
Chelsea Cowboy Gerry Vasbenter Ben Cookson1st AC A Camera
The Man and the WitchSimon Vickery Michael Hines1st AC B Camera Dailies
The MessengerIan MossDavid Blair2nd AC A Camera / ARRI Alexa
Party PiecesIan LiggetJonathan Gershfield2nd AC B Camera /ARRi Alexa XT

TV / Drama

Production Director of Photography Director Additional Information
The Bay S4Phil WoodSebastian Godwin1st AC B Camera Dailies
The F*** it Bucket ListNick MorrisAlyssa McClelland1st AC B Camera Dailies
The DiplomatJulian Court / James WellandAndrew Bernstein1st AC E Camera 2nd Unit
Whirlwind - Volume UnitJac FitzgeraldAnna Boden/Ryan Fleck1st AC X Camera Dailies
The Other One S2Paul O’ConnellHolly Walsh1st AC A Camera Dailies
Whitstable Pearl 2Greg DuffieldMatt Carter1st AC B Camera Dailies
Endeavour s9James MossShaun Evans/Nirpal Bhogal1st AC B Camera Dailies
Trigger Point Nick GillespeJennie Darnell / James Gillesbannier1st AC B Camera Dailies
Inside No9James MossAl Campbell1st AC B Camera Dailies
GranchersterJames Swift/ James MossVarious1st AC B Camera Dailies
CitadelNewton Thomas Sigel ASANewton Thomas Sigel ASA3rd Unit 1st AC B Cam Dailies, B Cam Opp Fede Alfonzo
Wedding SeasonAdam Etherington BSCGeorge Kane1st AC Camera Tests
ChivalryAndy StrahornMarta Cunningham2nd AC A Cam and B Cam 1st AC Dailies
The ResponderMatthew LewisPhilip Barantini1st AC B Camera Dailies
IntergalaticGary ShawKieron Hawkes2nd AC Dailies
The Spanish Princess 2Stefan Clupek / Ian Moss Chanya Button1st AC Dailies
The Pale HorseStuart Biddlecombe / James Moss Leonora Lonsdale1st AC on Splinter Unit and B Camera Dailies
Danny and MickJames Moss, Andy HollisRebecca Rycroft2nd AC A Camera
Ackley Bridge Series 3 Robin Whenary, Andy McDonnell and Dirk Nel Joe Stephenson, Penny Woolcock2nd AC A Camera / Dailies B Cam 1st AC
Agatha Raisin Series 3James Moss Audrey Cooke, Roberto Bangura, Carolina Giammetta, 2nd AC A Camera / Dailies B Cam 1st AC
Ackley Bridge Series 2David Rom, Andy McDonnell, Still Williams, Robin Whenary and Sergio DelgadoPenny Woolcock, Jorden Hogg, Sargad Masud, Rachna Suri, Rober Quinn2nd AC A Camera / Dailies B Cam 1st Ac
Dead PixelsLuke Bryant Al Campbell2nd AC B Camera
The Worst Witch -- Series 2James Moss Delyth Thomas, Dermot Boyd, Dirk Campbell2nd AC A Camera / Dailies as B Camera 1st AC
The Windsors - Series 2Greg DuffieldAdam Miller2nd AC B Camera Dailies / ARRI Alexa
The Windsors - Christmas SpecialGreg DuffieldAdam Miller2nd AC B Camera Dailies / ARRI Alexa
Decline and FallTim Fleming I.S.CGuillem Morales2nd AC A Camera / ARRI Alexa
DamnedGreg Duffield Ian Fitzgibbon2nd AC B Cam Dailies / ARRI Alexa
Dickensian - Block 1, 2, 3, & 4Alan Almond B.S.C, Andrew McDonnellHarry Bradbeer, Mark Brozel, Philippa Langdale, Andy Hay2nd AC B Camera/ ARRI Alexa
JoshFrancis De Groote David Schneider2nd AC A Cam & 1st AC B Cam / ARRI Alexa
The Incredible Adventures of Professor BranestawmIan MossSandy Johnson2nd AC A Camera / ARRI Alexa
The RoyalsJohn Rhodes Tom Vaughn2nd AC C Camera Dailies & 2nd Unit /ARRI Alexa
UncleHubert Tacanowski / Richard Stoddard Oliver Refson2nd AC A Camera / ARRI Alexa
Babylon (Pick ups)Balazs Bolygo Jon S. Baird2nd AC U Camera / ARRI Alexa

Shorts

Production Director of Photography Director Additional Information
High End Homeless (Pilot)Greg Duffield Joe Roberts1st AC
Immovable ObjectsKirstin McMahonManu Kurewa1st AC
Dateables (Pilot)James Moss Simon Delaney2nd AC A Camera / ARRI Alexa
A Proposal (Pilot)James Moss Destiny Ekaragha2nd AC
The Promise (Pilot)James Moss Alan Westaway2nd AC
Maathraboodham & Son (Pilot)Josh Lee Paul G Raymond1st AC
Bump (Pilot)Greg Duffield Adam Miller2nd AC A Camera / ARRI Alexa
The WastesRichard H.S. Jones Chris Reading1st AC / ARRI Alexa
We Shall Trip The Light Fantastic' for Random Acts (Channel 4).Ole Bratt Birkeland Lucy Cash2nd AC A Camera / ARRI Alexa

Commercials / Promos

Production Director of Photography Director Production Company
Sage Robin WhenaryMorgan Powell / Neill KidneyGirl and Bear
Pennyworth (Marketing Shoot)Paul O'Connell The Good Film Company 1st AC
GSKPatrick Kerrigan-Halll Edward SalkeidPackshot1st AC
PRIDE- Promo/Film Joseph Zafar Joseph Zafar igravity films1st AC
KFC Sam GoldieGiles Ripley Partizan2nd AC
Smart Energy Sam GoldieJim ArcherMindseye2nd AC
Unshackled Sam Goldie Jonas McQuigginMindseye2nd AC
ASOS - Premier DeliveryDan Stafford-Clark Tom AllenAgile Films2nd AC
PG Tips - MotherAlex Reid Anthony AustinBosh2nd AC
Honda Warehouse Neil Gordon Antony Petrou11 Small Films2nd AC

Promos

Production Production Company Director of Photography Additional Information
Artemas - Music Video SR-3 16mmRacerRhys Warren 1st AC Arriflex 16SR
BAFTA CONSCIOUS VOTERBaftaJames Moss 1st AC
Rag N Bone Man “As You Are” 2nd ACFriend London LtdSam Goldie 2nd AC
Huawei - Brand Film - 2nd ACBisqitSebastian Cort 2nd AC
Giffgaff - We don't tie you down - 2nd ACAgile FilmsJack Wilkinson 2nd AC
Epson - Healthcare Solutions - 2nd ACCitizen FilmsJack Wilkinson 2nd AC
Selfridges - Constellations - 2nd ACMy Accomplice LTDJack Wilkinson 2nd AC
Feeling Myself - 2nd CFriend London LtdSam Goldie 2nd AC
East India Youth 'Beaming White' - 2nd ACMy AccompliceJack Wilkinson 2nd AC
Zyrah - 2nd ACLUT! MediaSy Turnball 2nd AC

Documentary

Production Production Company Director of Photography Director
Chivas (Webisode) (2nd AC)Blink Productions / Radke TVJonathan Staav2nd AC

Additional Information

A Graduate of Newport University of Wales with BA Hons in Photographic Art.

Full drivers licence and conversational French.

 

Equipment

7' TV Logic