Lawrence Fish photo

Lawrence Fish

Camera Trainee

Having worked for a camera facilities house at Shepperton Studios for two years, Lawrence had the opportunity to go out on jobs as a Camera Trainee. Lawrence attained a Bachelor of Arts degree with a First Class Honours in Film Production and has since progressed to go freelance, working on a mix of jobs including features, dramas and commercials.

Bases in London, South Coast & Midlands | Car Owner Driver | BECTU Member | Guild of Television & Cameramen

Feature Films

Title Director of Photography 1st AC / Focus Puller 2nd AC / Clapper Loader
Wonder Woman 1984 (splinter unit: dailies) Matthew Jensen ASC / Splinter Unit DP: Hamish Doyne-Ditmas ACORyan King Mahalia John
Fisherman’s Friends: additional photographySimon Tindall ACOPhill Hardy, Alexandra Voikou Mathieu Treacy, Phillip Barnes
Rocketman (Dailies)George Richmond BSC, SOCDavid Cozens, Will MorrisTom Storey, Ali Youssef
Lyrebird (Additional Photography)Remi Adefarasin OBE, BSCBen AdefarasinNeil McConville
Untitled Danny Boyle Project (Main Unit Dailies)Christopher Ross BSCEmiliano Topai / Tim Morris Esther Venazi / Harry Gamble
Lyrebird (Video Assist Main Unit)Remi Adefarasin OBE, BSCRene Adefarasin / Ben Adefarasin Kriss Dallimore / Neil McConville
Maleficent 2: camera testsHenry Braham BSC Dermot Hickey Elliot Purvis
Bohemian Rhapsody (DIT/video assistant, main unit)Newton Thomas Sigel ASCDavid Cozens / Alan HallJames Paul Thomas / Guido Cavaciuti
Teen Spirit (Dailies)Autumn Durald ArkapawHenry Landgrebe / Richard Jakes Matthew Wright / Taylor McClay
Juliet, Naked (Dailies)Remi Adefarasin BSCBen Adefarasin Neil McConville / Kat Spencer
Goodbye Christopher Robin: (Video Assist: Dailies Main Unit)Ben Smithard BSCTristan HaleyDemetri Jagger (Video Assist Operator)
Final Score (Dailies)Emil TopuzovJason Walker / Mary KyteKriss Dallimore / Jonathan Treherne

TV Drama

Title Director of Photography 1st AC / Focus Puller 2nd AC / Clapper Loader
Top Boy S3Joe AndersonJason Walker / Chris SamworthDarren Johnson / Laurence Johnson
Call The Midwife 8 (2 eps)Stuart Biddlecome Mark SneddonJonathan Treherne
The Spanish Princess (2nd Unit Dailies) Dion CaseyTrevor SpeedTom Meadows
The Dark Crystal (Shadow Unit Dailies)Stephan Pehrsson BSCKriss DallimoreJack Bentley
Turn Up Charlie (Dailies)Rob KitzmannDan Brough / Matt HillierLuke Lloyd / Joe Golding
Black Mirror S5 (Main Unit)Lucas StrebelRuth Woodside / Tom DunnePeter Lowden / Daniel Lemon
The Romanoffs (DIT Asst. UK Unit) Chris Manley ASC David Cozens / Matthew WavingTom Storey / Andrew Jones
Father Brown IV (2nd AC 10 eps)Tom Hines / Chris Preston Martin Warrilow / Jonathan Treherne Lawrence Fish
Stan Lee's Lucky Man: 1 ep.James Friend BSC, Gavin Struthers ASCGabriel HymanBecky Bruce Lee
The Break II: 5 episodes Tony Miller BSCMartin WarrilowJonathan Trehemecamera trainee: 5 episodes
Miranda: 1 episodeChris GoodgerKit MackenzieJulian Zarzoso-Lowecamera trainee: 1 episode

Commercials

Production Director of Photography 1st AC / Focus Puller 2nd AC / Clapper Loader
ADIDAS (2nd AC) Nic BoothJoaquin BluntLawrence Fish
HOME OFFICEJamie Feliu-TorresSam RawlingsNeil McConville
MANGO Joseph WhiteHopi Demattio / Warren Buckingham / Guy HazelBecky Bruce Lee
Cif Simon RichardsHopi DemattioBecky Bruce Lee
WALKERS Michael Coulter BSCJohn FergusonLuke Coulter
ANGLE POISE (2nd AC)Russell OastlerArhip HodgeLawrence Fish
LEXUS Jon BoyceChris HaydenAngus Mitchell

Additonal Information

2015 - 2017:  Tranmission TX Group, Shepperton Studios  - Camera Technician

2012 - 2015: University of Portsmouth, BA in Television & Film Production (1st Class Honours)

2010 - 2015: Brockenhurst College, National Diploma in Media Production (Distinction)