Ludovic Lasserre photo

Ludovic Lasserre

Production Sound Mixer & Sound Recordist

t. +44 (0) 7512 673 722
e. ludovic.lasserre@gmail.com

Ludovic has been working extensively in sound for picture for the past 10 years. Trained in France, London ­established for most of his career, he has been mixing sound on a large variety of features, documentaries, commercials, and corporates across most Continents. He always remains calm and reliable in the working environment, and has an extensive network of talented assistants and colleagues to call upon for productions.

Full narrative & doco sound kit available. Car owner with clean driving license.
Bilingual French/English.

Feature Films

Production Production Company Director Additional Information
The Devil OutsideIpso Facto FilmsAndrew HulmeDP: Mark Wolf
SuperbobJones Company / The Fyzz / Grain MediaJon DreverDP: Mattias Nyberg. Nominated: Best Sound @ FilmQuest Utah 2015
One Night in Istanbul (Turkey & UK)Stray Dogs FilmsJames MarquandDP: Matt Whyte
Sparks & EmbersCinemagine LtdGavin BoyterDP: Brian Strange
May I Kill You?Cyclops Vision LtdStuart UrbanDP: Fernando Ruiz
The Lost ChoicesGroundwork FilmsJamie ThomsonDP: Bob Horwell
Love TomorrowDelilah Films / Laluna FilmsChris PayneDP: Paul Teverini
Playing the Moldovans at Tennis (Moldova & UK)THPTony Hawks / Mikolaj JaroszewiczDP: Mikolaj Jaroszewicz
I Against IStray Dogs FilmsJames MarquandDP: Matt Whyte
Solito (Spain & UK)Holy Moshe& PicturesAmit GicelterDP: Pete Wallington
The Harsh Light of DayMulitstory Films / Corona PicturesOliver MilburnDP: Samuel Stewart
The Power of ThreePo3 Films LtdYvonne DeutschmanDP: Mikolaj Jaroszewicz
Rock & Roll Fuck 'n' LovelyFish Pot LtdJosh BagnallDP: Bob Horwell

TV / Drama / Documentary

Production Production Company Director Additional Information
Hunted - Special Ops 'Hunters' - DailiesShine TVTom HutchingsS03 Ep08
End of the F***ing World - 2nd Unit DailiesClerkenwell Films / NetflixJonathan EntwistleDP: Nick Milner
LIT.PD (Mini Series)Grain Media / BBC LearningJon DreverDP: Richard Jephcote
Owen & HaatchiREP Interactive (US)David MahmoudiehDP: Bart Sienkiewicz
The Art of Foley Slim Film & TV / E4 Comedy BlapsBen GregorDP: Ed Moore
China's Next Top Model - S1 Ep11 & 12IPCN (China)Dalton Lai / Rachel BerkleyDP: Jason Wong
Of the Unknown (Hong Kong)Tribeca Film Institute (USA)Eva WeberDP: Chloë Thomson
Then She Slapped Them with the Lungs of the Lamb (Kazakhstan)Olya Borissova (Russia)Ksenija ZakeDP: Edgar Dubrovskiy
Lloyd Miller (USA)Openvizor LtdSogand BahramDP: Richard Mitchell
The Ballad of Shirley CollinsFifth Column FilmsTim Plester / Rob CurryDP: Richard Mitchell
Do More: Junior Camara & Cirque Mandingue (Guinea)Fifth Column FilmsRob CurryDP: Richard Mitchell
Body and Soul (European Unit, France)Doc Emet Productions (USA)Gloria GreenfieldDP: Dom Egan (European Unit)
Savile Row - Becoming a TailorCho Cheng (Hong Kong)Mimi SunDP: Edgar Dubrovskiy
Driver XArctos MediaFrank PereireDP: Mikolaj Jaroszewicz
Night, PeacePassion Pictures / October FilmsEva WeberDP:Mattias Nyberg
Black Out (Guinea)HSI London / Animal Monday / Odd Girl OutEva WeberDP: Mattias Nyberg
Wo Ich Wohne (UK Unit)Kurt Mayer Film (Austria)Christine NagelDP: Isabelle Casez
The Yorkshire Job in Italy UPL Media / Hicks Jaggi LtdRobert YoungDP:Roger Eaton / Mike Tombeur
Wasteland (UK Unit)Almega ProjectsLucy WalkerDP: Ernesto Herrman (UK Unit). Oscar nominated: Best Feature-length Documentary 2011
Article 12Junco FilmsJuan BiainDP: Azul Serra
Bring New Orleans Back (USA)Damien Gambin (France)Damien Gambin DP: Ronan Simon
Der Ring Des Nibelungen (France)Berliner Philharmoniker (Germany)Nina ErfleDP: Bernadette Passen

Commercials & Branded Content

Production Production Company Director Additional Information
Visit Britain 'British Famous'Irresistible FilmsJon DreverDP: Stephen Murphy
BBC 'The Moments We Share' Xmas TVCRKCR/Y&R AgencyBen Hanson & Simon FrostDP: Ed Tucker
Wateraid TVCGrain MediaGur PatersonDP: Philip Blaubach
RBL 'Somme 100'RAW ProductionsLouisa Wells
GQ 'Out to Lunch' series (w. James Bay, Tom Daley, Jack Whitehall...)Grain MediaJon DreverDP: Stephen Murphy
McCain Roasts 'Mummy or McCain' 1x30sCain & AbelRob Smith
RedBull 2016 Air Race OpenerREWINDDaryl AtkinsDP: Charlie Herranz
John Lewis 'Project Confidence'Cain & AbelDavid WelchDP: Callan Green
Beats by Dre 'Don't Blow It'Oliver AgencyPhil NoelDP: Edgar Dubrovskiy
Adidas Gamedayplus 3.0We Are SocialDanny BellDP: Stuart McCardle
British Heart Foundation 'Last Words'Park PicturesCamille HerrenDP: Brian Fawcett
Carlsberg Export 'Trust your Tastebuds'Fold7StationDP: Matt Taylor
Mercedes 'CLA Story'AutobahnPedro de la FuenteDP: Malte Rosenfeld
Samsung Galaxy S5 'Test Film'Somesuch Rollo JacksonDP: Adam Garth
Royal Navy ' Excellence in & on the Water'Dentsu Aegis NetworkHamish StoreyDP: Matt Taylor
Seguros Unimed 'Segura David'Academia Filmes (Brazil)Fernanda WeinfeldDP: Bianca Halpern
Virgin Media ' Hungry for Success' (2nd Unit)Moxie PicturesCharlie Barclay2nd Unit - Online Content
Activia 'The Feel Good Dance Experiments'Cap Gun CollectiveBen WoolfDP: Xavi Amoros
Samsung Galaxy Note 3 ' Triumphs the Wrote'Abundant Pictures (Singapore)Ben Siow
TV2 Olympics 2012 PromoTV2 DenmarkThomas BogelundDP: Michael Sauer Christensen
IKEA ' Done in a Day'Stuff Productions (Denmark)Christian Gravesen
The Big Lunch - What do you Bring to the TableAmarillo FilmsRob Sanders
Use your Energy WiselyFalling BoyMary NighyDP: Beniamino Barrese

Selected Shorts

Production Production Company Director Additional Information
HandprintBlink / White LodgeMary NighyDP: Brian Fawcett
TitsSixteen Films / Electric Ballroom ProductionsAlex WincklerDP: Nanu Segal
First DateUPL MediaAndreas BaltzerDP: Mattias Nyberg
RainHaymill LtdDavid MahmoudiehDP: Rain Li
TalkMike HumeCallie LaneDP: Edgar Dubrovskiy
The Birthday CircleChop LtdPhil LepherdDP: Dom Egan
MarigoldsZona PicturesStephanie ZariDP: Mikolaj Jaroszewicz
This is ChristmasStick 'n CarrotAlex NorrisDP: Luke Scott
SouvenirsRide the Warble FilmsAndy PearsonDP: Andy Horner
Love BombingChop LtdPhil LepherdDP: Dom Egan

.

Equipment

Sound Devices 688 cart-based recorder, Sound Devices 633 bag recorder, Lectrosonics wireless mics (4 channels), Wisycom wideband wireless mics (2 channels), Schoeps & Sennheiser boom mics, DPA & Sanken lav mics, Denecke & Tentacle sync boxes, Sennheiser wireless monitoring, Rastorder sound cart, video monitors, portable audio monitors, antennae & power distribution, iPad sound reports.